Express Report
Nomination for Advocacy Council
NGO Connect Program

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting & registering. We at and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, are committed to honoring the privacy of our customers, associates, partners, contributors, visitors and any other third party organization. This privacy policy is a part of our overall terms & conditions and various other contracts being referred as “Terms of Services” for our customers (Brands), “Terms of Engagement” for our partners, associates & volunteers and “Terms of Use” for all users, visitors & contributors ( including customer, brands, practitioners, associates & volunteers),  and it covers personal data shared through, mobile application of, information on third party collected & shared by our partners, associates, volunteers & visitors, information received by way of engagement of any third party including personal information for specific work associated with the services being offered or received.

This privacy policy applies to, FitCounterTM online application, mobile application of Brandsandfakes owned and operated by M/s Yellow Sapphire Technologies Pvt Ltd, (“”). This privacy policy describes how and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site: and brandsandfakes mobile application. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. The privacy policy also describes how the information provided by you for the purpose of various engagements with and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, is used by and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, for delivery of services to various customers( brand owners)

This privacy policy, processes and practices, have been reviewed for compliance, including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. This policy does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software and covers only information that is collected through this Web site, and/or brandsandfakes mobile application. and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, complies with the Information Technology Act 2000, of Ministry of Communication & IT, Government of India regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data. and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, has certified that it adheres to principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, data integrity, access, and security.

We hereby self certify compliance with: and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, takes your privacy very seriously. We don’t sell, lease, or exchange your personal data to, or otherwise share your personal data with, third parties in ways other than described in this privacy policy. By using and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, including services available at the and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, you are using a service provided by & it’s associates. (collectively, the “Service”) and you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service, Terms of Engagement and Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Some capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined may be defined in the Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy only addresses activities from our servers, applications and mobile devices.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You can always review the most current version here. By using the Site, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and are aware that our policies may evolve in the future.


  • Registration and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, services requires a login in order to provide you with a personalized account. During the account registration process, we will collect your Personal Data, an email address, your first and last name, your mobile number, and a password from you. In certain categories of registration your residential address and your bank account information will also be collected. You must provide all of this information in order to obtain an account. After completing our registration form, you will receive a welcome email describing your new and/or brandsandfakes mobile application account, and how to activate and access that account. In certain registration categories your request for registration will need validation from us and only after validations, you will be receiving welcoming email and user credentials. You may, at your option, also store your social media credentials as part of your account with our Service. We also obtain data from third parties.

This Personally Data will be used to personalize and improve your experience of our service. This information will not be disclosed to any third-party without your explicit consent. By registering to the portal and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, you are automatically getting access to the online LAMS ( Lead and Action Management System) – FitCounterTM application of and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, which will use your personal data and account information for various transactions within the LAMS application. The user manuals of the FitCounterTM application explain the various processes and use of various information in interacting with the portal and/or brandsandfakes mobile application and FitCounterTM online application.

Registered users may choose to receive the notifications or receive other mailings from us regarding our service or the Site. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings as part of the registration process.

Registered users who choose to use the services of portal and/or brandsandfakes mobile application and also LAMS application FitCounterTM, will receive the notifications emails, SMS, telephone etc at various stages of the use of the application and some of these notifications will be mandatory for use of our services. These notifications may not be stopped for registered users who want to use our FitCountyerTM application. The only way to opt out of these notifications will be either not to use the transactions at the FitCountyerTM application or deactivate your account.

  • How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You can review and change your Personal Data at any time on the My Profile in the My Account section of the FitCounterTM application of and/or brandsandfakes mobile application.

You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional email, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from and/or brandsandfakes mobile application. You can also opt out from receiving interest-based advertising from and/or brandsandfakes mobile application by visiting our opt-out option.

  • Communications with and/or brandsandfakes mobile application & FitCounterTM

We may, at our sole discretion, use third party service providers to assist us in managing and administering communications, emails sent to us through the website and through some and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, associated & managed sites. We may, at our sole discretion, use third party service providers to assist us in managing, administering communications, SMS and emails sent to you through our website & FitCounterTM application. Any personal information disclosed through such communications will be governed by such third party vendors’ privacy policy.

  • Account Subscriptions

If you choose to utilize or provide services with and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, via a personal or business vendor account, and/or brandsandfakes mobile application,, will collect the following personally identifiable information from you: bank account information, PAN details, business entity details and keep this information on file in our secure server in order to process your payments and other transactions on the FitCounterTM application. You may, at your option, also provide your first and last name, address, company name, full billing address, personal email, business email and phone number(s). This information is used to process payments as per your applicable service agreement. Upon discontinuation of a and/or brandsandfakes mobile application service or account, your information is kept at the secure server and will not be accessible for any use.If we are unable to process your transaction, this information, along with your account information, may be used to contact you.

  • Third Party Payment Processors and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, uses third party payment processors to assist it in processing your personally identifiable payment information securely. Such third party processors’ use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy. Payments are currently processed and managed using the online payments using NEFT/ RTGS of various scheduled banks. For any payment processes, it is required, that your Personal Data, business entity data, bank account information, will be required for transactions and verifications.

  • Server Logs

When accessing web pages on the Website, and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, may log your IP address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL in order to provide us with internal information regarding site traffic statistics. This information may also be used to identify users who are using the service for spam or other activity that is deemed in conflict with our various Terms of Service Delivery, Terms of Engagement and Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, this information is used in the aggregate, and is never linked back to any personally identifiable information.

  • Comments and User Content Posted to the Website

If you post any Comments or User Content on the Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information that you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by other users of the Website, as well as other third parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of and/or will not use such information outside of the Website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

  • Social Media portal provides users the opportunity to interact and post content through various social media sites including, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Dropbox, and YouTube. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the portal domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies which may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

Our site also includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Twitter, You Tube and Instagram, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

2. USES OF INFORMATION and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, collects the aforementioned personal data in order to provide you with products and services that allow you to maintain an online presence and also take & deliver services on website & FitCounterTM  application. Various features in our website management system and FitCounterTM application will, at our discretion, display your name, or adjust the date and time of events based on your role at and/or brandsandfakes mobile application. and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, may use the information you disclosed to us to:

  • Provide our services to you.
  • Provide customer service to you.
  • Provide services to the Brand Owners and end customers recipient of the brand protection related services.
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service Delivery, Terms of Engagement and Terms of Service.
  • Automatically scan messages to check for spam, fraud, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content. and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, also uses information collected through its Service to send out notifications regarding a) service related issues (such as maintenance periods, account expirations, and other items that may impact service b) specific needs of the various transactions in working on the FitCounterTM application for service deliver to the brand owners, which are ultimate recipients of the brand protection services provided through this portal. We do not send contact information unless the matter is deemed urgent, and most communication will occur via email & SMS. We may also use and disclose your information to our third party service providers in order to send you messages regarding new services or other products from and/or brandsandfakes mobile application.

Information collected through our service logs is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding website traffic. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system. and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, is the sole owner of information collected on and/or brandsandfakes mobile application.Your information is never shared, leased or given to any third parties in ways other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy.


We store all user information and information submitted by the user for various transactions on FitCounterTM, in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place that help us to protect your data. However, no company, including and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.

If you have any questions about security on the portal, you can send us a customer care request.


  • Changing Information

All information that and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, & FitCounterTM, stores related to your account, including any financial information, is accessible through your and/or brandsandfakes mobile application account. You may use this interface to correct, update or delete your information at any time, and we encourage you to keep this information up to date so that customer service requests and payment processes operate efficiently. We will respond to your request to access within 5 business days.

  • Removing Information

To remove your personal Data from our system, submit your account for deactivation. Your personal information will be removed immediately, though your actual login name will remain reserved on our system until re-collection. These removals can be accessed through your and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, & FitCounterTM, Brand, Practitioner or Volunteer Dashboard interface.

  • Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


  • Service-related Announcements

We will send you service-related announcements on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

  • Other Messages

With your permission, we may also send you messages from time to time about new features or services that we will offer to our users. You may opt-out of these communications at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of our communications to you, or by changing your preferences in your profile as further described below.

  • Transactional Messages

We will be sending you messages emails, SMS, telephone calls at various stages of the workflows in the FitCounterTM – LAMS application depending on your role and activities. These messages can’t be stopped as long as there is an active account and services are being received or provided on the platform.

  • Customer Service

Upon issuing a customer support request to and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, we may use your information and email address to contact you regarding your inquiry.

  • Opt Out

Only non-promotional service announcements, as described above, will be issued without prior authorization. If you do not want to receive promotional announcements from and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, about new products or services, you may contact us and we will not send you further promotional announcements.

Upon deactivating your account, you will receive no further communication from us (service announcements included).


  • Aggregate Information (non-personal data)

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our marketing partners. This information does not identify individual users. This information contains statistics related to traffic and the geographic location of our customers. We also may share aggregated user information with third parties who help us to analyze our user base to improve the Service.

Other than as described herein, we do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

  • Personal Data and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, employs third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include online banking payments, email service providers, sms service gateways, analyzing data, providing customer service. These service providers have access to personal information needed to perform such functions on our behalf and authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Personal data may also be shared with the other users of the and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, platform based on the specific needs and transactions on the FitCounterTM – LAMS application for brand protection services to the brand owners.

In the event of a business transfer or sale by and/or brandsandfakes mobile application,, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the commitments made in any and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, you consent otherwise).

We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Service; or protect the rights, property, or safety of and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Transactional information related to the brand protection services provided or received:

Information collected by the users and also the personal information required for various services received or delivered on the portal & FitCounterTM application will be shared with the other actors & users based on the user rights and specific requirements of the particular trasnection. The information is however shared on the need to know basis and is secure for any misuse by any actor/ user who is not associated with a particular transection. The FitCounterTM application has built in security features to manage secure access of the transactional information and also personal data


As it is true for most of the websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer websites, to track users’ movements around websites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personal data.


Like most websites, we use small bits of data called cookies stored on users’ computers to simulate a continuous connection. Cookies let us ‘remember’ information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move within our Service without reintroducing yourself. Members who disable cookies will not be able to use the Service, as they are required to maintain your login to our service within a browser session. Disabling cookies does not prevent you from accessing websites published under our system, though some features of those sites may be degraded.

These cookies can be tied back to personally identifiable information only in the event that you are logged in to our Service. If you are logged in to our Service, the cookies on your computer will uniquely identify your account within our system.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.


If you use a forums, blogs bulletin board or chat room on the website, or on any associates website ( and also webpage of our associates), you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums, web pages and websites. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Certain information, such as your name and IP address are logged by our system when posting messages, and are made available to the owner of the website you are posting on. These items may be displayed to readers of the site you are posting on, depending on the settings of that particular site. If you would not like to have these details disclosed, refrain from posting messages to any forum or chat room or blog or associate webpage.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES portal and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Please be aware that we,, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. You will receive a notification when you leave and/or brandsandfakes mobile application.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Website.


In the event and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.


We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, employees or agents.


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice within your website Administrator interface prior to the change becoming effective.

15. CHILDREN UNDER 18 and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, is not directed to children under 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal data, we will delete such information from our files.


If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by using our support system. is located at, and operated by:

Yellow Sapphire Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
FF 24, Omaxe Square
Jasola District Centre
New Delhi – 110076

All correspondence should be sent to the address above.

17. Disclosure may disclose information (including Personal Data) about its users, if required to do so by law, if required for operation and maintenance of the website or for offering any services therein or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary,to:

  • Respond to a legal process (e.g., subpoenas, court orders).
  • Respond to claims that a listing or content violates the rights of third parties.
  • Respond to police, any other investigation agency or to any regulator.
  • Any of our vendors or service providers, affiliates, directors, employees etc.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service Delivery, Terms of Engagement and Terms of Service..
  • Protect the rights, property or personal safety of and/or brandsandfakes mobile application, its users or the general public.

If we merge with or are acquired by another company, the acquirer or the resulting combined company will use the information you have provided as described in this Privacy Policy.

My Caring Brands

Brands and Fakes has aligned the capabilities of the service delivery eco system with the industry verticals, so that the Brands under various industry verticals and sub verticals are able to get services from expertise in their specific domains.